Northern Dexter CattleWelcome to the Northern Dexter Group.

Events and News from the Northern Dexter Group.


York Rare Breed Spring Sale

Saturday 27th April 2019
Entry Forms are now available
Entries close Friday 12th April

https://www.ylc.co.uk/

Group AGM
& Meal

Saturday 6th April

At the

Anchor Inn, Whixley
(YO26 8AG)

 

 

Calf Show results 2018

 

 

 
Class 1 (3 - 9mths
1st Darnbrook’s Planetree Remus
2nd Lewis’s Jetpack Summer
3rd Darnbrook’s Planetree Deianeira
4th Darnbrook’s Planetree Calchas
5th Myhill’s Humberdale Cosette
Dexter Calf Show
Class 2 (9 - 15mths
1st Darnbrook’s Planetree Kalliope
2nd Myhill’s Humberdale Marius
3rd Lewis’s Jetpack Bruce
4th Booth’s Brookelan Joy
Dexter Calf Show 2018
Class 3 (15 - 24mths)
1st Sykes’s Hillgrove Rosie
2nd Booth’s Brooklan Julliette
3rd Darnbrook’s Planetree Juno
Dexter Calf Show 2018
Champion Planetree Remus
Reserve Champion Hillgrove Rosie
Winners Dexter Calf Show
Pairs Class
1st Sykes & Booth’s pair
2nd Lewis’s pair
Dexter Calf Show
Judge Carol Bickerton
Judge Carol Bickerton
   

 

Calf Show Nov 2017 Results

Class 1 3 -9mths

1st Darnbrooks bull calf Planetree Charon
2nd Sykes bull calf Hillgrove Red Robin
3rd Darnbrooks bull calf Planetree Midas
4th Sykes heifer Hillgrove Rosie
5th Ingleson’s bull calf Nentsberry Dan
6th Ingleson’s heifer Nentsberry Minimolly

 

Class 2 9mths – 15mths

1st Booths heifer Brookelan Julliette
2nd Darnbrooks heifer Planetree Juno
3rd Darnbrooks heifer Planetree Gaia
4th Gidney’s bull calf Zanfara Tailor

 

Class 3 15mths – 24mths

1st Sykes Hillgrove Red May
2nd Gidney’s Aardeind Jadeite
3rd Griffiths Harron Sasha
4th Beedham’s Northbrook CanCan
5th Booth’s Brookelan Molly
6th Griffiths Harron Frida


Champion Darnbrooks Planetree Charon Res Champion Booths Brookelan Julliette

Pairs Class

1st Darnbrooks
2nd Griffins
3rd Booths
4th Sykes
5th Ingleson’s

 

Our judge Hazel, with a small token of our appreciation for judging our show.
 
Calf Show 2016

Our last event in 2016 was our calf show held at Thirsk Auction Mart by invitation of the Aberdeen Angus Society who organises this event. It is open to other cattle societies to hold their own shows along with the A.A Northern Group, thus keeping the costs down and creating a busy atmosphere.

Although our entries where probably the lowest they have been for a while, due to a couple of our regular exhibitors not being present.
However it was lovely to see one new exhibitor doing well with their youngster.

Mary Kay very kindly agreed to be our judge and the results are as follows

 
Class 1 (3 – 8mths)
1st Beedham’s Northbrook Can Can
2nd Sykes’s Hillgrove Jeanie
3rd Sykes’s Hillgrove Red May

Class 2 (8 – 15mth
1st Gidney’s Aardrind Jadeite
2nd Booth’s Brookelan Molly 2nd
3rd Myhill’s Humberdale Samphire

Class 3 (15 – 24mths
1st Sykes’s Hillgrove Buttons
2nd Myhill’s Humberdale Topsy
3rd Gidney’s Zanfara Katerina
4th Booth’s Brookelan Jemmalon
Champion Hillgrove Buttons
Res Champion Northbrook Can Can
   
Pairs Class
1st Myhills
2nd Booth & Sykes
3rd Gidneys
 
Use the button link below to see all Archived Years News.
Dexter Group Event Archive